Privacy Notice

This page explains what personal data we collect, why we need that data, and how we use it.

ATFX.com/uk is the trading name for AT Global Markets (UK) Limited, which is a registered with the UK Information Commission’s Office as a Data Controller (ZA276057), registered company in England and Wales (1st Floor, 32 Cornhill, London, EC3V 3SG, United Kingdom. Company No. 09827091), and authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (registration number 760555).

How do we process personal data?

Visitors to Our Websites

When you visit our website, we will record details of the pages viewed, frequency and duration of visits, types of transactions conducted, documents downloaded and other websites which may have referred you or to which you link. We do this as a legitimate interest, to maintain the performance and security of our website. We will delete the data after 2 years if you are not a customer, otherwise we will keep the details with your customer record. 

We also use Cookies, which are small files that your internet browser stores to help our website perform correctly. See our Cookie Notice for more details – https://www.atfx.com/uk/wp-content/uploads/cookies-policyuk-en.pdf.

Contacting Us

If you contact us, we will retain your details in order to support your enquiry. If your question directly relates to you becoming a customer, we will add you to our newsletter marketing database for further updates about our products and services, as a “soft-opt-in” legitimate interest. You are free to opt out immediately or at any time. Otherwise, we will delete your contact details when we believe the query has been resolved.

Customers

For live account members, we are required by law to conduct checks to prevent financial crime. This requires additional identity information from you, such as passport and funding details. We also check third party financial crime and anti-fraud databases to validate the information. Financial crime checks are performed as a public interest under the 4th EU Money-Laundering Directive.

If any of your details change, please notify us at the earliest opportunity, so we can update our records.

When you make payments to and from accounts, we work with Barclays, Skrill, Netteller and SafeCharge, who are the Data Controllers for that payment information. Please see their websites for their privacy notices.

To provide our services, we use Data Processors in UK, Cyprus and Hong Kong, under formal contracts. When transferring data outside the EU, we use EU approved Model Clause contracts.

We have legal and regulatory obligations to retain your data, including account usage and trade history, for 6 years after you close your account. We may retain some of your data for longer if there are specific legal requirements or on-going discussions.

Visitors to Our Offices

If you visit our offices, you will be recorded by our CCTV cameras. These are provided for physical security of the company, our employees and our visitors, as a legitimate interest. We do not use the recordings for any other purpose and we limit access to the recordings on that basis. We delete recordings in accordance with our security protocols.

People We Work With

We partner with many organisations and retain contact details of people we speak to in those organisations as a legitimate interest. We will delete or restrict use of those details if requested or we believe they are no longer of business value.

Job Applicants

Information that is provided to us will be held as a legitimate interest, to assess the candidate and progress the application. Information we will require includes contact details, your curriculum vitae, your previous experience, education, references and answers to questions relevant to the role you have applied for. Our recruitment team and interviewers will have access to this information. 

We will also ask about equal opportunities information. We use this information to produce and monitor equal opportunities statistics. There is no obligation to provide this information and It will not affect your application if it is not provided. The information will not be made available to any staff outside of our recruitment team, including hiring managers.

We will only share data with contracted third parties if it is necessary for this recruitment process. We will never sell your data or use it for marketing purposes. If we need to securely process the information in another country, we will let you know before the transfer happens.

If your application is not successful, unless you ask us to retain your information for other opportunities in the future, we will retain your details for six months to help with any questions, before securely deleting or anonymising the information.

If your application is successful, we will need to complete employment checks for legal reasons, to verify your right to work in the country, and seek assurance as to your trustworthiness, integrity and reliability. We will require proof of your identity, qualifications and references.

Employees

Our HR team and line managers will store your employee details. If any of your details change, please notify HR so that your details can be corrected. For contractual reasons, we will store your details of your salary, tax, bank account and benefits. As a legitimate interest, we will store information about your performance, training, leave, absence, disciplinary action and grievances. 

Apart from information required to provide future employment references, we will delete all employee data six years after the contract is terminated, unless there are legal reasons to retain the data for longer.

Protecting Personal Data

Security

Security of personal data is very important to us. Our business uses a wide range of organisational, technical, physical and operational controls, which are assessed for effectiveness on a regular basis.

Individual's Personal Data Rights

We fully respect your rights to request that we:
  • Allow you to opt-out of any process that you previously consented to, at any time.
  • Provide a copy of data we hold on you, or to pass it to a third party on your behalf.
  • Amend, delete or restrict processing of your data.
  • Explain and review any automated decision making or profiling.
  • Provide further information about our processing activities.
If you wish to raise a Data Subject Request or contact us about any another matter, please contact our Data Protection Office at:
  • Send an email to [email protected].
  • Send a letter to Data Protection Officer, ATFX, 32 Cornhill, London, EC3V 3SG, United Kingdom
When we receive a request, we will verify your identity and the request, before responding to you within 1 month. We will retain details of your request as a legitimate interest for two years for quality assurance purposes, to deliver on our agreement to you and to help if you have any further questions about the matter. Please let us know if you are not happy about how we are handling your data. We will do our best to resolve the matter, but if you have further concerns it is your right to make a complaint to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office at https://www.ico.org.uk/.

Our Privacy Notice

Our website provides links to other websites, which are beyond our control. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. If you would like more details, please let us know. 

We reserve the right to update our Privacy Notice and Cookie Notice at any time.

We keep out privacy notice under regular review. This notice was last updated 19th May 2018.

ATFX

The Firm has taken the decision to cease providing services to retail clients, with immediate effect. We are therefore unable to accept any applications.

Services to professional clients will not be impacted. For professional applications please contact [email protected]

ATFX

Restrictions on Use

Products and Services on this website are not suitable for the UK residents. Such information and materials should not be regarded as or constitute a distribution, an offer, or a solicitation to buy or sell any investments. Please visit https://www.atfx.com/ar/ to proceed.
ATFX

Restrictions on Use

Products and Services on this website are not suitable for the UK residents. Such information and materials should not be regarded as or constitute a distribution, an offer, or a solicitation to buy or sell any investments. Please visit https://www.atfx.com/en/ to proceed.
ATFX

Restrictions on Use

Products and Services on this website are not suitable for the UK residents. Such information and materials should not be regarded as or constitute a distribution, an offer, or a solicitation to buy or sell any investments. Please visit https://www.atfx.com/en-za/ to proceed.
ATFX

Restrictions on Use

Products and Services on this website are not suitable for Hong Kong residents. Such information and materials should not be regarded as or constitute a distribution, an offer, solicitation to buy or sell any investments.

使用限制: 本網站的產品及服務不適合香港居民使用。網站內部的信息和素材不應被視為分銷,要約,買入或賣出任何投資產品。

ATFX

Restrictions on Use

Products and Services on this website are not suitable for the UK residents. Such information and materials should not be regarded as or constitute a distribution, an offer, or a solicitation to buy or sell any investments. Please visit https://atfxgm.eu/en/ to proceed.

ATFX

Restrictions on Use

AT Global Markets (UK) Limited does not offer trading services to retail clients.
If you are a professional client, please visit https://atfxconnect.com